Roman Posted January 11, 2006 Share Posted January 11, 2006 When using the elevation markers, the typical dimension is displayed as: 275'6" Is it possible to get the number to read as 275.5'? Quote Link to comment
islandmon Posted January 12, 2006 Share Posted January 12, 2006 Set your Page>Units to 'Feet' ( not Feet & inches ) > decimal Quote Link to comment
Roman Posted January 12, 2006 Author Share Posted January 12, 2006 Thanks, I'm aware of that option, but I'd like to preserve the standard foor-inch dimensioning for the rest of the drawing. Is it possible to edit the elevation tool? Quote Link to comment
Mark McCay-Moran Posted January 13, 2006 Share Posted January 13, 2006 I think that its "one or the other." Too bad, because I often create a separate file for site plans to have units set to feet (more standard for civil work). Or I change the units temporarily to plot. Of course, that doesn't help much when mixing units on a single design layer or viewport. Quote Link to comment
Ramon PG Posted January 13, 2006 Share Posted January 13, 2006 Something similar happens over here. All land measurements are done in meters (our Spanish colonial heritage) but all construction is done in feet (our present colonial condition...) It would be nice if dimensions could be individually changed and stayed either English or metric. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.