Attached zip contains 475kb folder with shapefile and associated files describing PLSS quarter section boundaries for Township 26 in King County, Washington, USA. File was acquired as download from the county GIS portal (free if you want to fetch for yourself). The .shp file does not load into my VWX2023. Strangely, this shp file loads properly into Qgis. I also have a folder with same named files acquired from same county data hub in 2020. Thatv shp file loads as expected into vwx2023.
Newer shapefile import produces this error regarding the .shx support file. Note that the shx file is named twice - extension in caps and extension in lower case:
CPLErr( 3 ), err_no( 4 )
Unable to open /Users/bensonshaw/Desktop/PLS QtrSec Twnshp26/Public_Land_Survey_Quarter_Sections_-_3_county_area___plss_qtr_area.shx or /Users/bensonshaw/Desktop/PLS QtrSec Twnshp26/Public_Land_Survey_Quarter_Sections_-_3_county_area___plss_qtr_area.SHX.
Set SHAPE_RESTORE_SHX config option to YES to restore or create it.
No clue how to make the suggested correction.
Is this problem with my installation of vwx2023? MacOS 12.6 (Monterey)? the county data hub?
Can anyone make it import to vwx2023? try v2022 or earlier?
Here's the county GIS data standard:
Projection: State Plane*
Zone: 5601 (Washington State Plane North; FIPS Zone 4601)
Datum: HPGN
Units: feet
*Technically, State Plane is a coordinate system, not a projection.
You can post now and register later.
If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.
Question
Benson Shaw
Attached zip contains 475kb folder with shapefile and associated files describing PLSS quarter section boundaries for Township 26 in King County, Washington, USA. File was acquired as download from the county GIS portal (free if you want to fetch for yourself). The .shp file does not load into my VWX2023. Strangely, this shp file loads properly into Qgis. I also have a folder with same named files acquired from same county data hub in 2020. Thatv shp file loads as expected into vwx2023.
Newer shapefile import produces this error regarding the .shx support file. Note that the shx file is named twice - extension in caps and extension in lower case:
No clue how to make the suggested correction.
Is this problem with my installation of vwx2023? MacOS 12.6 (Monterey)? the county data hub?
Can anyone make it import to vwx2023? try v2022 or earlier?
Here's the county GIS data standard:
Projection: State Plane*
Zone: 5601 (Washington State Plane North; FIPS Zone 4601)
Datum: HPGN
Units: feet
*Technically, State Plane is a coordinate system, not a projection.
Any comment appreciated
-B
PLS QtrSec Twnshp26.zip
Edited by Benson Shawclack clack clack
Link to comment
3 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.