Anna Guzman Posted January 29, 2020 Share Posted January 29, 2020 Hello! I have a big development project that has 18 apartment buildings. Since I'm working on a large urban scale, I have placed the buildings as massing models. But when I switch to open GL, weird things happen: 1. some buildings show drawn floors others don't 2. the lines from the buildings look weird and pixelated (edges) 3. same thing happens with my site model, it looks weird with some strange shadows (I don't have a heliodon object in my file) I checked the linotypes and attributes of the massing models, but can't seem to find the issue. Is there a way to smooth the lines in the drawing or something to correct this and make it look cleaner? Thanks!! Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee Tony Kostreski Posted January 29, 2020 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted January 29, 2020 Hi @Anna Guzman-- Are you by any chance working far from the internal origin? I've seen this happen when working far from internal...you can check by going to Tools>Origin>Locate internal origin. If so, I would suggest working closer to the internal origin. In Vectorworks 2020 there is a new Geolocate tool that easily does this for. To maintain proper x,y coordinates you can then go to Tools>Origin>User Origin and select the last option "Set User Origin to match the Georeferencing coordinate system" I would also suggest creating the site model and massing models AFTER you perform the step above, otherwise they will remember their source data location. Hope this helps! 2 Quote Link to comment
Anna Guzman Posted January 29, 2020 Author Share Posted January 29, 2020 @Tony Kostreski Thanks! Just a follow up question, should I check the "This file contains georeferenced geometry" when importing my cad site survey, to make sure that when I Set User Origin to math the Georeferencing coordinate system it's correct? 2 Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee Tony Kostreski Posted January 29, 2020 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted January 29, 2020 Yes, though to properly georeference you will FIRST want to set up Document Georeferencing—this can be found under File>Document Settings>Georeferencing. Select the appropriate coordinate reference system (CRS) used to generate the drawing you are importing—the civil engineer/surveyor should be able to provide this to you or you can search relative area under "EPSG/CRS Lookup..." though I do recommend getting the exact coordinate system used. Have "Adjust origin..." unchecked when setting this up. Afterwards, import the DWG importing with the method you described "This file contains georerefernced geometry". Make sure you use the following settings And lastly, make sure your design layers are Georeferenced. 3 Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee Tony Kostreski Posted January 29, 2020 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted January 29, 2020 A big benefit you gain from this workflow is you can take advantage of the Geoimage tool which let's you view satellite imagery/streetmaps directly in the software and the site model (in Vectorworks 2020) allows you to show Geoimage texture on the surface. 3 Quote Link to comment
Anna Guzman Posted January 29, 2020 Author Share Posted January 29, 2020 @Tony Kostreski Thanks Tony! Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee Dave Donley Posted January 30, 2020 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted January 30, 2020 Those are the Draw Edges option in the OpenGL Options. To improve the edges increase the number of pixels rendered, and/or turn on anti-aliasing in the OpenGL Options too. 1 Quote Link to comment
Anna Guzman Posted February 4, 2020 Author Share Posted February 4, 2020 @Dave Donley Thank you! 1 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.