I've imported a shapefile containing GIS data (in specific contour lines) and, looking at the result using the geolocate tool (fig 1), everything looks right - e.g. the contour lines are imported in the right location on the globe and all the features seem to line up with "reality" however, the scale is all wrong - if I switch to the tape measure tool (fig 2), you can see that the distance across a river is .001" ... I'm not sure what I am doing wrong, but I AM sure it's a regrettable noob issue... If anyone can help, I would very much appreciate it.
You can post now and register later.
If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.
Question
Will Glenn
I've imported a shapefile containing GIS data (in specific contour lines) and, looking at the result using the geolocate tool (fig 1), everything looks right - e.g. the contour lines are imported in the right location on the globe and all the features seem to line up with "reality" however, the scale is all wrong - if I switch to the tape measure tool (fig 2), you can see that the distance across a river is .001" ... I'm not sure what I am doing wrong, but I AM sure it's a regrettable noob issue... If anyone can help, I would very much appreciate it.
Wx
Link to comment
1 answer to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.