Thanks in advance for any help on this problem I'm having. I'm very new to Vectorworks and am trying to import some site data I collected to create a site model that I can use.
- I collected data of my 0.5 acre site using a Garmin Colorado 400t and created a track that saved my location and elevation data ever 1 second. The data file is a GPX file and I converted the file to CSV, where I removed any extra columns besides the Latitude, Longitude, and Elevation. I also removed the first line with the headers so it's only the data I need.
- I click on Landmark < Survey Input< Import Survey File. The next pop up shows that it's reading my data file okay (I see the data reflected), I choose comma delimited, Latitude Longitude Elevation, and I have tried choosing both the Create Stake and Create 3D Locus setting.
- When I choose create 3D Locus setting, and then zoom to fit the objects, I see all my data points on the screen. Clicking on individual ones shows the correct x/y/z coordinates in the Object Info box.
- I select all the points, and click Landmark<Create Site Model<Site Model from Source Data. In the pop up, it seems to be reading my data okay based on the info automatically filled in the boxes. I've tried changing all kinds of settings in this box, but nothing seems to change the result I get in the next step.
- When I click okay, I usually see a white shape with an orange outline over where all my data points are. There are no contour lines in the shape, or if there are lines, they are going in all kinds of directions.
- When I change the view to a 3D mode and try zooming to fit the object, it shows my data like it's a very long, thin line. Zooming in just shows this line in a bunch of green and brown colored lines. I wish I could explain it better, and I'm hoping that someone recognizes what I'm describing and knows what I'm doing wrong.
You can post now and register later.
If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.
Question
aturner0987
Hi Vectorworks,
Thanks in advance for any help on this problem I'm having. I'm very new to Vectorworks and am trying to import some site data I collected to create a site model that I can use.
- I collected data of my 0.5 acre site using a Garmin Colorado 400t and created a track that saved my location and elevation data ever 1 second. The data file is a GPX file and I converted the file to CSV, where I removed any extra columns besides the Latitude, Longitude, and Elevation. I also removed the first line with the headers so it's only the data I need.
- I click on Landmark < Survey Input< Import Survey File. The next pop up shows that it's reading my data file okay (I see the data reflected), I choose comma delimited, Latitude Longitude Elevation, and I have tried choosing both the Create Stake and Create 3D Locus setting.
- When I choose create 3D Locus setting, and then zoom to fit the objects, I see all my data points on the screen. Clicking on individual ones shows the correct x/y/z coordinates in the Object Info box.
- I select all the points, and click Landmark<Create Site Model<Site Model from Source Data. In the pop up, it seems to be reading my data okay based on the info automatically filled in the boxes. I've tried changing all kinds of settings in this box, but nothing seems to change the result I get in the next step.
- When I click okay, I usually see a white shape with an orange outline over where all my data points are. There are no contour lines in the shape, or if there are lines, they are going in all kinds of directions.
- When I change the view to a 3D mode and try zooming to fit the object, it shows my data like it's a very long, thin line. Zooming in just shows this line in a bunch of green and brown colored lines. I wish I could explain it better, and I'm hoping that someone recognizes what I'm describing and knows what I'm doing wrong.
Thanks again!
Link to comment
1 answer to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.