I downloaded a contour shape file from my regional governments data base however when i import it, each contour (1m intervals) is actually separated closer to 100 or 1000 meters apart on the Z axis. Iv had this issue in the past with dwg files in autocad/sketchup but have never found a solution.
Is there something i can do to set the z values to equidistant spacing?
You can post now and register later.
If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.
Question
owen1991!
I downloaded a contour shape file from my regional governments data base however when i import it, each contour (1m intervals) is actually separated closer to 100 or 1000 meters apart on the Z axis. Iv had this issue in the past with dwg files in autocad/sketchup but have never found a solution.
Is there something i can do to set the z values to equidistant spacing?
Link to comment
1 answer to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.