Hello. I have a road poly going down a slope. There is a pad modifier at the bottom of the road and the grade limit is set to the property boundary. I added a nurbs curve to the top edge of the road for finished grade at the road edge. 3D view shows to be accurate (top of paving = to adjacent grade). The contour lines however are not following the top of paving, instead they are following the 'cut' below the road on the DTM. While this is accurate for the cut, it is not accurate in terms of a site plan. Is there any workaround for this? See attached screenshot.
You can post now and register later.
If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.
Question
mMurrey
Hello. I have a road poly going down a slope. There is a pad modifier at the bottom of the road and the grade limit is set to the property boundary. I added a nurbs curve to the top edge of the road for finished grade at the road edge. 3D view shows to be accurate (top of paving = to adjacent grade). The contour lines however are not following the top of paving, instead they are following the 'cut' below the road on the DTM. While this is accurate for the cut, it is not accurate in terms of a site plan. Is there any workaround for this? See attached screenshot.
Link to comment
1 answer to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.