holsteinson Posted June 25, 2005 Share Posted June 25, 2005 Can anyone indicate me if this 3D WGS84 coordinate system is supported by VW11.5x? if yes how can I use it? This is a must have for all georeferencing surveying and DTM modelling as well as all stakeout for construction Quote Link to comment
islandmon Posted June 29, 2005 Share Posted June 29, 2005 Agreed now that we've gone GIS. Usually, I just work off of survey datum provided and extrapolate the XYZ coordinates ( this doesn't correct for the GPS quad-spheric arc ). Therefore, access to a True Geodesic Coordinate Reference would be very powerful. The spherical math is not too complicated and all the necessary corrections are available from the USGS and the code via MIT and others ). If I had the time & energy I would import it and then write it as an Excel script. It's on my list. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.