Luc Posted May 5, 2005 Share Posted May 5, 2005 Is it possible to use GPS co-ordinates in vectorworks to create a surveying module showing contours etc. Quote Link to comment
islandmon Posted May 5, 2005 Share Posted May 5, 2005 It's common place. As long as you have a grid point such as UTM ( Universal Transverse mercator Grid ) or Lambert Grid to start your Northing&Easting. Then set the document Orgin at that point ... where ever it may be in plan space ( not necessary to be on the page space ). Then reference every subsequent point from there. For GPS you need to work in mod60 not mod10 so > 52?36'22" = 52.6061 NOT 52.3622. That's all there is to it. You may also use a GPS Record Field to track the coordinates as a worksheet checksum against the Northing&Easting ( YX). Use DTM 3d Loci elevations at each of the grid points to compute the contours. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.