domer1322 Posted January 16, 2008 Share Posted January 16, 2008 When I import aerial photos (GIS photos in jpg format) into a plan with parcels/survey info, strange things happen. 1) everything works fine, I save the file, but when I open it again the aerial photos are stacked on top of each other and are scaled about 25 times their actual size. 2) when I try to avoid this bug by exporting the file into VW12 format so i can work on it, I get error message: "Failure on attempt to write to file". 3) It takes about 2.5 minutes to open the file, and it is only 3M file size. I've had this happen on two differnt files, different projects, different photos. Any suggestions? Using VW 2008 with both updates, Windows XP Pro 2G RAM Dell Optiplex 745 Quote Link to comment
domer1322 Posted January 16, 2008 Author Share Posted January 16, 2008 and another tidbit.... I saved the VW 2008 file without the photos in VW 2008 format. Then took this file and saved it into VW 12 format without any problem. Obviously, handling photos is the problem. Once again... any suggestions ? Quote Link to comment
domer1322 Posted January 17, 2008 Author Share Posted January 17, 2008 I have now discovered this is a bug. Try it yourself... import any jpg or tif image, then save the file and re-open it....... the images are now 25 times bigger than they used to be and are stacked on top of each other. I'm sad that this simple task is now un-useable. Nemetschek.... is anyone listening ? Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee Robert Anderson Posted January 17, 2008 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted January 17, 2008 Domer, please submit this (with your testfile if possible) to bugsubmit@nemetschek.net . This forum is for mutual user technical support and is not the place to report bugs.. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.