dr paaj Posted April 5, 2007 Share Posted April 5, 2007 Here we have a problem with importing and exporting shp files. In 12.5.1 we get a file out of an GIS database(autodesk mapguide) we can import it to our drawings and make modifications, when we export to the Gis database, the file wasn?t recognized. When we imported a Gis-shp file and make no modifications, and export the file to the Gis database, the file wasn?t recognized. When we try to see what happens with Gis viewer(ESRI) we see the geo reference was not edited correctly, VectorWorks make changes to the file with im- and exporting only(but that?s not useful) Could it depend on the projection method: Lambert Conic, or UTM. Normal we use in Europe Lambert Conic, with the origin in France(I thought it was in Paris) Is this projection method from ESRI? ESRI and Autodesk told us the same, that it could depend on Lambert Conic or UTM. Any tips or solutions are welcome... Quote Link to comment
dr paaj Posted April 10, 2007 Author Share Posted April 10, 2007 Do I need to give a few shape files, for testing? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.