Hey everyone, I'm cross posting this from the troubleshooting channel as I'm hoping to get some input on this ASAP.
I'm working on a project where we have received a DWG survey file that we will be basing our design off of. I've created a new VW file where I've imported the DWG and set it up to my liking. In this file, the survey data is georeferenced properly and lines up with the site when I look at an image with the Geoimage tool. I then saved this file and used it to create an Xref viewport in my master file for the project. The survey data is not being georeferenced properly in the viewport (its actually showing up in the middle of the ocean when I use the Geoimage tool.) I've tried everything I can think of to mitigate this and can't figure it out... I could really use some help ASAP. I have even copied the exact advanced Georeferencing document settings from the survey file that's georeferenced properly, and used those settings in my master file, and the viewport still is not even close to being in the correct georeferenced spot. Help would be much appreciated !
Thanks!
Sarah