colinrae Posted October 31, 2006 Share Posted October 31, 2006 My provider of Ordnance Survey maps has offered a GML type file of a site rather than the normal DXF type. I don't see ant reference to this in the 'Import' menue or any information in the web help page. Has any one tried to import such a file and can it be used like a dxf? Colin Rae Nottingham UK Quote Link to comment
Guest Posted October 31, 2006 Share Posted October 31, 2006 You will need to ask them to provide the survey information to you as a tab-delimited northing/easting/elevation or easting/northing/elevation text file or a DXF/DWG file. The first would be imported using the Survey Import option under the AEC menu. The second would be imported using dxf/dwg. The GML file format is a format not supported by VectorWorks at this time. Quote Link to comment
colinrae Posted October 31, 2006 Author Share Posted October 31, 2006 Katie, Many thanks for your speedy reply! Colin Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.