Hi Guys,
Not sure if this should go in Entertainment or Architecture forum?
I have Vectorworks Spotlight, and work in the entertainment industry. We're planning a greenfield event, and I am TRYING to import a DWG from Satellite.
There is a long road marked under House Dale, which is what I am measuring;
The width of the road 'in real life' is about 3.26M. The attached VWX shows it as being closer 6.7M.
However, I am struggling with the length! Length from Crossroads (top right hand corner of the drawing) to the first rectangle looking object (bottom left of drawing) is 624M, according to Vectorworks. However, the 'real life' length is around 1429M.
I've tried Unit import, scaling, you name it - and I cannot get to where the road is correctly in scale with 'real life'!
Somewhere in my head there is some maths going on, which tells me if I half the width I am closer to my 3.26M - but then this makes the road around 300M - nowhere near my 1,400M!
So, I am wondering if there is anyone kindhearted that could tell me;
1. Am I doing something wrong?
2. Is this DWG completely wrong? (I can't open DWG's)
3. What I can do to fix this? If anything!
Attached are the VWX and DWG files.
Thanks!
Neil
HELP.vwx
Dalby-Forest-Drive-Ryedale-North-Yorkshire-Yorkshire-and-the-Humber-England.dwg