Hi folks, please see the attached image. its a GeoImage underlayed behind a scaled NOAA marine chart.
The chart is a PDF, scaled per its legend. Pulling dimensions off the PDF chart seems solid, in that they match measured markings on the chart, as well as input GPS coordinates land in the right places.
The Geoimage below is obviously showing a difference scale, measuring the same features on maps yields 23 miles, and 28 miles. That's pretty far off.
You can post now and register later.
If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.
Question
techdef
Hi folks, please see the attached image. its a GeoImage underlayed behind a scaled NOAA marine chart.
The chart is a PDF, scaled per its legend. Pulling dimensions off the PDF chart seems solid, in that they match measured markings on the chart, as well as input GPS coordinates land in the right places.
The Geoimage below is obviously showing a difference scale, measuring the same features on maps yields 23 miles, and 28 miles. That's pretty far off.
Any thoughts on why these two dont align?
Link to comment
1 answer to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.