gbland Posted April 22, 2022 Share Posted April 22, 2022 (edited) I am using the plant tool to show sod are on a landscapes. The quantity type is set to Boundary area. When I display quantity in the tag it is showing 8 digits of decimal plances. How can I round it down to 1 or no decimal places? Thanks Edited April 22, 2022 by gbland Quote Link to comment
Jeff Prince Posted April 23, 2022 Share Posted April 23, 2022 I think you need to change your document’s unit settings… area rounding to the desired # of decimals. 1 Quote Link to comment
Will M Posted May 10, 2022 Share Posted May 10, 2022 On 4/23/2022 at 6:42 PM, jeff prince said: I think you need to change your document’s unit settings… area rounding to the desired # of decimals. This is working for me in the sense that data tag precision reflects the document unit settings, but if I'm indicating a square footage of a landscape area this precision is not needed for the tag. That being said, I want a higher level of precision for drafting. Following this example, when I try to edit the precision of the Landscape Area surface area Tag Field (per other things I've read on the forum), I can't. From other reading it looks like I need to change the Data Tag units to something other than document units in order to adjust the precision, but you can see what I encounter below. Any thoughts? Quote Link to comment
Jeff Prince Posted May 10, 2022 Share Posted May 10, 2022 1 hour ago, Will M said: From other reading it looks like I need to change the Data Tag units to something other than document units in order to adjust the precision, but you can see what I encounter below. Any thoughts? Hey Will, In the case where you want high precision, but cleaner tag units.... You change your tag formula to handle the rounding and keep your document units set to where you want. This formula will report the Landscape Area's name and then the area, specified in square feet with no decimal. #Landscape Area#.#name##AREA##sq ft_0_1# The attached file has some examples I just made for you. Screen shots to show how the data tag configuration in this case should look. Hope it helps. What the included 2021 file looks like with a few different tag styles. LA datatag.vwx 3 Quote Link to comment
Will M Posted May 11, 2022 Share Posted May 11, 2022 19 hours ago, jeff prince said: Hey Will, In the case where you want high precision, but cleaner tag units.... You change your tag formula to handle the rounding and keep your document units set to where you want. This formula will report the Landscape Area's name and then the area, specified in square feet with no decimal. #Landscape Area#.#name##AREA##sq ft_0_1# The attached file has some examples I just made for you. Screen shots to show how the data tag configuration in this case should look. Hope it helps. What the included 2021 file looks like with a few different tag styles. LA datatag.vwx 172.5 kB · 0 downloads Thanks Jeff. This is almost perfect. Our standard abbreviation is SF; can I set it up to use that instead of sq ft? I tried making some adjustments without luck. And for my future understanding: Does the 0 maintain the document units, and 1 specify the precision? I wish I could do this with the drop down but I'm locked out per my first screenshot. It looks like for some reason you can freely edit those in the dialog. 1 Quote Link to comment
Tom W. Posted May 11, 2022 Share Posted May 11, 2022 19 minutes ago, Will M said: Thanks Jeff. This is almost perfect. Our standard abbreviation is SF; can I set it up to use that instead of sq ft? I tried making some adjustments without luck. And for my future understanding: Does the 0 maintain the document units, and 1 specify the precision? I wish I could do this with the drop down but I'm locked out per my first screenshot. It looks like for some reason you can freely edit those in the dialog. Your data source is Object Parameters. You want to be using Object Function. Then uncheck 'Show Unit/Mark' + add 'SF' after the formula. 1 Quote Link to comment
Will M Posted May 11, 2022 Share Posted May 11, 2022 29 minutes ago, Tom W. said: Your data source is Object Parameters. You want to be using Object Function. Then uncheck 'Show Unit/Mark' + add 'SF' after the formula. This did the trick! Thank you. Is there somewhere I can read more about the use of Object Function vs Parameter? I had been looking for a more generic data tag that can add name labels regardless of the object type. Object Function looks to be suited to that. Quote Link to comment
Tom W. Posted May 11, 2022 Share Posted May 11, 2022 You can use the 'Object Name - #N#' function to return whatever's in the Name field at the bottom of the OIP for any object. 1 Quote Link to comment
Jeff Prince Posted May 11, 2022 Share Posted May 11, 2022 2 hours ago, Will M said: Thanks Jeff. This is almost perfect. Our standard abbreviation is SF; can I set it up to use that instead of sq ft? I tried making some adjustments without luck. And for my future understanding: Does the 0 maintain the document units, and 1 specify the precision? I wish I could do this with the drop down but I'm locked out per my first screenshot. It looks like for some reason you can freely edit those in the dialog. No problem. It looks like Tom addressed your other questions so you should be off to a good start. 1 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.