pivke Posted January 16, 2022 Share Posted January 16, 2022 Hello community! at first i've got to excuse for my english, i'm not natively speaking english but i'll try my best. As a second I wanna thank all people that always and continously are trying to help others on this board. I've learned many things from those topics. Anyway, i've got a problem with the site model creation. I've got a survey-system myself and took some points from an existing terrain (it's basically a construction site). I've exported those points to one big plain text file and only exported it in the format "X,Y,Z". Vectorworks interprets those coordinates correctly too. When having a look at the about 150 imported coordinates as locus objects (see image 1), they look good and correct. When creating the site model out of those points, vectorworks seems to clip a part/border of the terrain (see image 2). It's only about that side of the terrain. Everything else is being created correctly and 1:1. When going in another grid mode (see image 3) that border seems to be "broken"?! Strange thing is that I've tried to create a site model from my GPS data before and always there was a smal part of the border where this exact same problem occured. Somebody has a hint for me on how to solve this problem? And maybe to make things clear: Looking at the first image, there is a sidewalk around the site (from top left to top right side where the points are kinda roundly). I've took coordinates from the complete sidewalk too. Thank you very much in advance, this is driving me crazy... 😞 Quote Link to comment
Jeff Prince Posted January 16, 2022 Share Posted January 16, 2022 1st, your English is great. it looks as if you have a few points with a significantly lower value than the others, hence the odd drop seen in the model. I like to add some points beyond my actual site area to get a more desirable shape and then use a poly to crop it. I’m sure if you posted the file someone would take a look at it for you. 1 Quote Link to comment
pivke Posted January 16, 2022 Author Share Posted January 16, 2022 58 minutes ago, jeff prince said: 1st, your English is great. it looks as if you have a few points with a significantly lower value than the others, hence the odd drop seen in the model. I like to add some points beyond my actual site area to get a more desirable shape and then use a poly to crop it. I’m sure if you posted the file someone would take a look at it for you. Thank you very much for the answer! Indeed that were my thoughts too. But when checking the coordinates in the plain text file the "heights" (Z-coordinates) are looking correct. For some reason vectorworks messes up that part of the site. Another interesting fact: I've tried to generate site models before with other terrains I've survey'ed and all of them had this kind of issue at one specific area. And it's always like this maybe 300 millimeter high "border"?! Anyway, maybe someone want's to try it, I've attached the coordinate file. Importing it is simple: Just choose for delimeter "Other" and type "," as seperator. Data format is just X,Y,Z. Thanks again in advance! sitemodel-points.txt Quote Link to comment
Popular Post Jeff Prince Posted January 17, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 17, 2022 @pivkeNo problem. See attached file (VWX 2021). The Mesh site model was made using your points. The Mesh with Colored Elevation site model was made using the same points, but with the addition of some 'helper' points. The 'helper' points were made by: 1. copying the site model crop generated by your model 2. pasting it into the source data to use as a reference line. 3. Offsetting that reference line 5m to the outside (expanding the study area) 4. copying the perimeter points 5. moving them to fall onto the offset line. 6. regenerating the model to include all these new points 7. replacing the site model crop with the old one copied, thus eliminating display of the surface created by the 'helper' points. I left both models in the same location so you can see the "green dams" along the perimeter of the site. This trick cures the dams along the edge of the site model and the strange behavior while looking at the model in 3D Grid (which I can not explain). I find it to be a good practice to collect or invent points beyond my subject area to cure these issues as I mentioned in my first post. Hope it helps, added points 5m out.vwx 5 Quote Link to comment
pivke Posted January 17, 2022 Author Share Posted January 17, 2022 @jeff prince Wow, thank you very much again for your awesome work! I'm still beginner in vectorworks and i'm not sure if i can follow you all the way up. But i think i get the idea of how you are trying to avoid this "green dams". You said that you left both models in the file. I still see the site model with those "green dams", is there any possibility to hide the wrong one and show the correct one only? Would like to have a look at it and re-measure the pavement that goes around 2 sides of the site model (that way I can check if it was created correctly, I think pavement should be about 1.50m wide). Thanks! Quote Link to comment
Jeff Prince Posted January 17, 2022 Share Posted January 17, 2022 Place the site models on different design layers and you can then turn off the one you don’t want to see. 2 Quote Link to comment
pivke Posted February 13, 2022 Author Share Posted February 13, 2022 (edited) On 1/17/2022 at 1:20 PM, jeff prince said: Place the site models on different design layers and you can then turn off the one you don’t want to see. Thank you very much for your help! Unluckily I was in hospital for quite a long time so only now I have the time to get back into this. I will try to recreate the process you've did there. Again, thank you thousand times! Edited February 13, 2022 by pivke 2 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.