I've been trying to export a house model to KML. Model is on 4 layers (B, 1, 2, 3). I'm not using Stories. It seems to export OK (exporting All Visible Layers), and it's located correctly with Lat/Lon coordinates to a benchmark. I can open it in Google Earth Pro (GEP) and it looks correctly inserted in plan view, but tilt and spin and each floor is separated from the one below by a gap. Priority Tech hadn't seen this issue but suggested I use a very simple model, so I did. 3 floors of 4 walls and a roof. It still does the same thing, per attached image. You can see also that each floor is skewed somewhat relative to the GEP topography.
Has anyone experienced this and if so, can you tell me what do I need to adjust to correct this?
You can post now and register later.
If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.
Question
Skia_D
A little help, please....
I've been trying to export a house model to KML. Model is on 4 layers (B, 1, 2, 3). I'm not using Stories. It seems to export OK (exporting All Visible Layers), and it's located correctly with Lat/Lon coordinates to a benchmark. I can open it in Google Earth Pro (GEP) and it looks correctly inserted in plan view, but tilt and spin and each floor is separated from the one below by a gap. Priority Tech hadn't seen this issue but suggested I use a very simple model, so I did. 3 floors of 4 walls and a roof. It still does the same thing, per attached image. You can see also that each floor is skewed somewhat relative to the GEP topography.
Has anyone experienced this and if so, can you tell me what do I need to adjust to correct this?
Link to comment
4 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.