Hey friends, looking for some ideas on what I've screwed up: trying to plot some GPS way points from a nautical map. We have known coordinates for several (12+) waypoints in Lat/Long format. I've set my file up to use Nautical Miles as the base unit (though this is likely where I've gone wrong?). Using georeferencing.
I'm getting a discrepancy of about 25% scale. Waypoints should be 2 miles and 1 mile apart respectively. When measured, theyre showing as 2.5 an 1.25 miles apart. This is consistent over all my points.
Have I screwed it up with the units, or my georeferencing somehow?
You can post now and register later.
If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.
Question
techdef
Hey friends, looking for some ideas on what I've screwed up: trying to plot some GPS way points from a nautical map. We have known coordinates for several (12+) waypoints in Lat/Long format. I've set my file up to use Nautical Miles as the base unit (though this is likely where I've gone wrong?). Using georeferencing.
I'm getting a discrepancy of about 25% scale. Waypoints should be 2 miles and 1 mile apart respectively. When measured, theyre showing as 2.5 an 1.25 miles apart. This is consistent over all my points.
Have I screwed it up with the units, or my georeferencing somehow?
thanks
Link to comment
0 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.