techdef Posted March 10, 2021 Share Posted March 10, 2021 Hey folks - looking for some best practices guidance on a very large site model (neighborhood scale). I'm having trouble getting the geo-linked imagery to show correctly. Wondering should I be making DTM (site model) at 1:1 for this to work? I've been at 1:1000 and that has some issues too when I plop buildings in at 1:48... Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee Tony Kostreski Posted March 10, 2021 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted March 10, 2021 Just now, techdef said: Hey folks - looking for some best practices guidance on a very large site model (neighborhood scale). I'm having trouble getting the geo-linked imagery to show correctly. Wondering should I be making DTM (site model) at 1:1 for this to work? I've been at 1:1000 and that has some issues too when I plop buildings in at 1:48... All of your design layers (that relate to each other at least) should be at the same layer scale, otherwise, they simply won't align. Assuming that your file is properly georeferenced & geolocated there is an option within the site model settings to adjust the resolution of the imagery. The number will really depend on the size of the image you're gathering and it's location. My suggestion...place a geoimage and see what resolution works. If it displays with a geoimage it should work with the site model geoimage texture. Hope this helps! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.