I am new in Vectorworks 2021 geolocation. I was able to geolocate a file with the Euref89 UTM zone 33 coordinate system, then import a georeferenced dwg lot. However, if I export again from vw to dwg the same file changes origin and loses the previous geolocation. The new exported dwg considers the drawing origin as the origin of the coordinate system. Can anyone show me how to export a correct georeferenced dwg?
You can post now and register later.
If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.
Question
mariannevole
I am new in Vectorworks 2021 geolocation. I was able to geolocate a file with the Euref89 UTM zone 33 coordinate system, then import a georeferenced dwg lot. However, if I export again from vw to dwg the same file changes origin and loses the previous geolocation. The new exported dwg considers the drawing origin as the origin of the coordinate system. Can anyone show me how to export a correct georeferenced dwg?
Link to comment
3 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.