Lien Posted January 21, 2021 Share Posted January 21, 2021 Can we export VectorWork file to Autocad then they can right coordinates, I mean, Cad coordinates is exactly when I bring it to Google earth. So how can I do that with Vectorwork - export to Cad ecextly Cad coordinates? Quote Link to comment
Pat Stanford Posted January 21, 2021 Share Posted January 21, 2021 Look up Georeferencing in the help files. You can define the coordinate (I think of it as the offset) of the file 0,0 point to be the correct real world coordinate. HTH Quote Link to comment
Lien Posted January 21, 2021 Author Share Posted January 21, 2021 9 minutes ago, Pat Stanford said: Look up Georeferencing in the help files. You can define the coordinate (I think of it as the offset) of the file 0,0 point to be the correct real world coordinate. HTH But when I Export VectorWork file to Autocad, Its not right coordinates Quote Link to comment
Pat Stanford Posted January 21, 2021 Share Posted January 21, 2021 You are correct it won't export the correct coordinates unless you have the file properly georeferenced. Do you think you have the file georeferenced and it is still giving wrong results? 1 Quote Link to comment
Lien Posted January 21, 2021 Author Share Posted January 21, 2021 1 hour ago, Pat Stanford said: You are correct it won't export the correct coordinates unless you have the file properly georeferenced. Do you think you have the file georeferenced and it is still giving wrong results? oh, I think I will try to place the object on a geographic background. Thank you so much! Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee Conrad Preen Posted January 21, 2021 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted January 21, 2021 WOW !!! This is way off-topic !!! But no worries everyone starts somewhere 🙂 C 1 Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee Tamsin Slatter Posted January 21, 2021 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted January 21, 2021 The first part of this webinar talks about how to set up coordinates: https://university.vectorworks.net/mod/scorm/player.php?a=448¤torg=articulate_rise&scoid=896 1 Quote Link to comment
Pat Stanford Posted January 21, 2021 Share Posted January 21, 2021 @Conrad Preen @Tamsin Slatter @Lien I did not even pay attention to what forum this was in. I am going to move this thread to the Site Design forum so that more people who work on this are likely to see it. 3 Quote Link to comment
Lien Posted January 22, 2021 Author Share Posted January 22, 2021 16 hours ago, Conrad Preen said: WOW !!! This is way off-topic !!! But no worries everyone starts somewhere 🙂 C Forgive me for my bad English. I'm starting learning VTW too. 3 Quote Link to comment
Lien Posted January 22, 2021 Author Share Posted January 22, 2021 9 hours ago, Pat Stanford said: @Conrad Preen @Tamsin Slatter @Lien I did not even pay attention to what forum this was in. I am going to move this thread to the Site Design forum so that more people who work on this are likely to see it. That very kind off you. I still not give up to learn. 1 Quote Link to comment
Lien Posted January 22, 2021 Author Share Posted January 22, 2021 So, Who can share for me some file vectorworks that have exact coordinates to export to Autocad, please? Im still cna;t do it. I just want to learn Quote Link to comment
AlanW Posted January 22, 2021 Share Posted January 22, 2021 (edited) Hi Export KML file set you longitude and latitude and Z height etc then double click on the file and it should open in Google Earth HTH Edited January 22, 2021 by AlanW 1 Quote Link to comment
Lien Posted January 22, 2021 Author Share Posted January 22, 2021 (edited) Thanks everyone, I did it 😄 Edited January 22, 2021 by Lien 1 Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee Tamsin Slatter Posted January 22, 2021 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted January 22, 2021 The other thing I forgot to do in my example file was to run Tools > Origin > User Origin and check the option to Set User Origin to match georeferencing coordinate system. This will set the X and Y coordinates to match the Easting and Northing of the local coordinate system for whichever EPSG code you chose. This will export DWG with the correct coordinates. Here's my example updated. Apologies for missing that step! Monterrey Example.vwx 1 1 Quote Link to comment
Lien Posted January 22, 2021 Author Share Posted January 22, 2021 1 minute ago, Tamsin Slatter said: The other thing I forgot to do in my example file was to run Tools > Origin > User Origin and check the option to Set User Origin to match georeferencing coordinate system. This will set the X and Y coordinates to match the Easting and Northing of the local coordinate system for whichever EPSG code you chose. This will export DWG with the correct coordinates. Here's my example updated. Apologies for missing that step! Monterrey Example.vwx 73.85 kB · 0 downloads this is exactly all I need, I find it while I try export Autocad file by many way. =))) many thanks 3 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.