OrbSurveys Posted June 22, 2020 Share Posted June 22, 2020 Hello I have recently upgraded to 2020 from 2017 and am having a weird occurence with stake objects versus 2d loci. Can anyone explain to me why the coordinates of a stake object would be different to that of a 2d locus when the are placed on the same point (see attached image). And no, there is no plan rotation involved! This wasn't an issue with 2017 and am wondering if i have failed to set something up properly... cheers Ben Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee Tamsin Slatter Posted June 23, 2020 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted June 23, 2020 In 2020, the Easting and Northing values are reported from whichever GIS coordinate system is active in the file (new in 2020). But it's easy to resolve. If you are not using GIS, go to File > Document Settings > Georeferencing and uncheck the very first option at the top of the dialogue. The Stake will now display Easting and Northing the same as X and Y. 2 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.