HEengineering Posted April 3, 2020 Share Posted April 3, 2020 Exactly what the subject says. I create the model everything is great and then I try to generate a snap shot. The only way I can find it is by using zoom extents. And even then I cant always find the snap shot. Why is VW sending the site model snap shot way off from the center of the page?? Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee bgoff Posted April 3, 2020 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted April 3, 2020 could you PM me the file and I can take a look! Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee Tamsin Slatter Posted April 3, 2020 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted April 3, 2020 This is a known issue. If the internal origin and use origin are not aligned, then the site model snapshot is created in the wrong place. I reported it in VB-156435 (internal reference). Quote Link to comment
HEengineering Posted April 3, 2020 Author Share Posted April 3, 2020 Its weird is this also a bug in 2017 as I get the same results on an export. Where can I find the orgin that the survey is using relative to the model? I was getting the same results in 2017 and 2020 Site Model.vwx Quote Link to comment
HEengineering Posted April 3, 2020 Author Share Posted April 3, 2020 I created this model in a blank file so the internal origin should have been center of page. I actually copy the contours out of the dwg survey file and start fresh with a new file. I never encountered this before so Im not sure which origin is which and how I can align them if needed? Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee bgoff Posted April 3, 2020 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted April 3, 2020 @HEengineering Looking through this file, you have the user origin and the internal origin sett the same. The problem lies in the original data to create the DTM. My guess is you imported the lifework and it came in at a distance from zero zero. You then created the DTM and moved the DTM to zero zero. Meanwhile the original data in the DTM still holds the original x,y location, thus when you create the snapshot it will appear at the original location of the data. You can fix this by double clicking the DTM and select recreate from source data. Here you can copy all line work and exit this window. Next paste (not paste in place) your data and line it up with the DTM you created and moved. Delete your DTM from before and recreate using the newly pasted line work. This will reposition your DTM (and better yet the source data) over your origin slowing the snapshot to be placed correctly. As a note it would be better to GEO Ref from the beginning as this would set everything to its correct location eliminating this issue completely. Hope this helps! 3 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.