SeanR Posted January 16, 2020 Share Posted January 16, 2020 I've been looking at creating custom plant data tags to replace the tags generated by the Landscape area so our tags can be placed on the annotation layer. I have managed to get something close to what I want, but in the data tag the area is to 3 decimal places. I would like to change it to remove the decimal places. Image attached. The left tag is the Landscape area tag which has the area to the nearest sq. m. The tag on the right is the data tag. Is there a way to make the data tag show the area to the nearest sq. m? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Also, for the landscape area tag is it possible to have the area noted as m² rather than sq m? Quote Link to comment
Pat Stanford Posted January 16, 2020 Share Posted January 16, 2020 This has been discussed before, but I can't find the thread right now. The LandscapeArea.Area field that is being displayed in the tag has already been converted to a text representation by the LandscapeArea PIO. You can't do much with that other than display it as is. There is an alternative function under Object Function in the Data pull down that will give you a numeric version of the Area. With this you can also then set the units to display and the precision (number of decimal places). Unfortunately, it appears to only work with the default units and the unit mark is sq m. I can get it to add m2 to the end, but no way to remove the sq m. If you are willing to Change the Document Units of your drawing to a Custom style, you can define the unit mark (M2) and the precision and then use that to get what you want. I got the superscript 2 by dragging it form the Emoji and Symbol viewer. Quote Link to comment
SeanR Posted January 16, 2020 Author Share Posted January 16, 2020 Thanks Pat. I have been able to adjust the data tag so that it's format matches the Landscape area tags using the object function in the data tag pull down menu. I have also changed the document units of my drawing so that sq m is now m². The m² shows in the area part of the landscape area's OIP, but the tags still only show sq m. Have I missed a setting, or is it not possible to have the tags show m²? Quote Link to comment
Pat Stanford Posted January 16, 2020 Share Posted January 16, 2020 Edit the tag and remove the Area. Add it back making sure you specify Document Units and not Square Meters. I don't think there is a way to tell what the format is after it has been added or to change the format. You have to delete and re-add. Quote Link to comment
SeanR Posted January 16, 2020 Author Share Posted January 16, 2020 Thanks Pat. I'm almost there. I have the DATA tag showing m², but haven't been able to get the Landscape Area tag to show m² I can't find any setting to choose Document Units instead of Square Metres. Quote Link to comment
Pat Stanford Posted January 17, 2020 Share Posted January 17, 2020 Can you post a file with just you little piece of Landscape area and the tag and I will take a look. Are you doing this in VW2020? Quote Link to comment
SeanR Posted January 17, 2020 Author Share Posted January 17, 2020 (edited) Hi Pat, that would be great, thanks. tagging setup.vwx Yes, VW 2020 Edited January 17, 2020 by SeanR added VW version Quote Link to comment
Pat Stanford Posted January 17, 2020 Share Posted January 17, 2020 I don't think you can do it with the built in Tag. I think that lack of flexibility was one of the driving factors for the Tag Tool as a separate object. Quote Link to comment
SeanR Posted January 20, 2020 Author Share Posted January 20, 2020 OK, thanks Pat. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.