Matt Overton Posted October 2, 2019 Share Posted October 2, 2019 So first chance to use new Georeferencing in VW2020 - Aus. Image of site is visually 115% larger than the site by the survey. Survey file checks out in terms of scale and dimension and when imported was close to the right location. I suspect I've done something wrong. Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee bgoff Posted October 2, 2019 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted October 2, 2019 The key is to set a local coordinate system. you can double check the process by using the great circle tool. Sounds like you have it set to pseudo mercator which depending on your location will scale everything (image ) wrong. The closer you are to a coordinate system and point on the earth the better you will be. 2 Quote Link to comment
Matt Overton Posted October 3, 2019 Author Share Posted October 3, 2019 Ok, Yes used Well Known Text for a local area and it's far more accurate. Question - Why doesn't the Georeference Wizard Tool that set the most suitable point as part of the Search function? Quote Link to comment
AiArch Posted March 17, 2021 Share Posted March 17, 2021 bgoff I have the same issue. I've built a site model from Google maps info, including topo. I just got a perimeter survey, To scale, and it seems my Geo referenced image is as the fellow last year said, about 115% larger than the survey. Which measures to scale. I didn't understand at all what your solution was. Could you explain again My project is in Southern Oregon. Thank you Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.