azizg Posted March 10, 2004 Share Posted March 10, 2004 I'm trying to import survey data from a GPS unit. However the text file that it puts out is full of data, not just x,y,z values. Could some one please type in a hypothetical set of data so that I can see what the data file is supposed to look like, just two or three lines would do it. Quote Link to comment
Pamela Posted March 10, 2004 Share Posted March 10, 2004 Atlast I can now offer help, every one was great about helping me. We use a gps station to do our surveys, and I have found that when you transfer the data to the computer, we have to exportfrom the data collector back to itself to convert the file to an text file first and then download that file to the computer. They tell me our VW 10.5 won't accept the file format the data collector automatically formats the data to, it has to be translated first. Once you get the file to the computer it should look like the following and we use a comma deliminated format which has a .csv file extension and shows up as an excel file. point number northing easting elev. description 11 5000 5000 100 cont1 101 5103.648 4996.146 98.602 bld-cor 102 5067.171 4999.866 98.224 bld-cor 103 5069.536 5023.463 98.219 bld-cor 104 5080.757 5040.318 98.191 bld-cor Good luck Pamela [ 03-10-2004, 08:04 AM: Message edited by: Pamela ] Quote Link to comment
azizg Posted March 11, 2004 Author Share Posted March 11, 2004 Thanks for the help Pamela Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.