JoeM Posted November 20, 2004 Share Posted November 20, 2004 Will VectorWorks read coordinate information so that drawings are positioned according to their coordinates in geographic space? Can you use geo-referenced data in VectorWorks? For instance, you get a file from a surveyor -- will Vectorworks read the coordinate information? You get a TIF image accompanied by a TFW file -- will Vectorworks read the TFW file and place the image in it's correct position according to the coordinate information? Quote Link to comment
Petri Posted November 20, 2004 Share Posted November 20, 2004 For vector data, VW uses the world coordinates of imported files (in my line of work, we are talking about millions of units in x/y cartesian coordinates) without a hiccup. But GeoTIFFs - no. And of course, VW won't even recognise EWC-files (the emerging standard for aerial photos; if you are on the Mac-platform, GraphicConverter is AFAK the only program that can open & convert EWC.) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.