Hi all, I am new to Vectorworks, so I am hoping this is a simple fix, where I have just missed a step along the way.
I have downloaded some existing tree data for Bristol online. I have a xls file that I have converted to a tad delimited .txt file. Within the file there are x and y column headers as well as id, names etc for many other parameters.
I have created a new class and activated this , (i presume trees will use the activated class when created)
In the import existing tree box I have selected everything that makes sense, only adding relevant parameters, for me this is the coord and name.
I click... and then it says that location information is missing i say yes anyway and it puts all the information just off to the left of my current map. X and Y are consistent with my geolocated map that i am working with....
Ah looks like its all being brought in using the internal origin. But my coordinates are fixed through the user origin, so what wouldnt x y data be brought in at the user?
You can post now and register later.
If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.
Question
Gadget
Hi all, I am new to Vectorworks, so I am hoping this is a simple fix, where I have just missed a step along the way.
I have downloaded some existing tree data for Bristol online. I have a xls file that I have converted to a tad delimited .txt file. Within the file there are x and y column headers as well as id, names etc for many other parameters.
I have created a new class and activated this , (i presume trees will use the activated class when created)
In the import existing tree box I have selected everything that makes sense, only adding relevant parameters, for me this is the coord and name.
I click... and then it says that location information is missing i say yes anyway and it puts all the information just off to the left of my current map. X and Y are consistent with my geolocated map that i am working with....
Any ideas? Why the warning
Many thanks in advance,
cumberlandtrees.txt
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ah looks like its all being brought in using the internal origin. But my coordinates are fixed through the user origin, so what wouldnt x y data be brought in at the user?
Edited by GadgetLink to comment
0 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.