Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ericjhberg

GIS - Export to Shapefile and Meeting Standards?

Recommended Posts

We are trying to propose on a project that requires a fairly regulated interchange with certain GIS shapefile standards. I was wondering if anyone has had any experience exporting shapefiles (.shp) and if so, have you ever had to meet any standards?

The requirements of our interchange are as follows:

DIGITAL SUBMISSION STANDARDS:

§The required format for digital submissions of the graphic data is an ESRI v10.4.1 shapefile or Geodatabase (personal or file)

§Must be projected in NAD 83 CA State Plane V

§Must contain FDGC and City compliant metadata (See section 08 for Metadata template)

§Documentation on any MXDs or Domains created§Should be topologically correct against City data

§Provide validation documentation (topologies, data quality checks)

Share this post


Link to post

It looks like my colleague already asked this question, so if anyone has any further input, check here first.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

 

7150 Riverwood Drive, Columbia, Maryland 21046, USA   |   Contact Us:   410-290-5114

 

© 2018 Vectorworks, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Vectorworks, Inc. is part of the Nemetschek Group.

×
×
  • Create New...