minotto Posted February 2, 2017 Share Posted February 2, 2017 I have a text file with latitude, longitude and elevation coordinates separated by commas. I'd like to create a site model from this by converting the information into 3d loci or stakes After selecting AEC > Survey Input > Import Survey File, I tried to selecting various options but the elevations of the 3d loci all end up on top of one another, that is the lat. and long. coordinates aren't recognized. What am i doing wrong? Quote Link to comment
AlanW Posted February 2, 2017 Share Posted February 2, 2017 @minottoHi, I find that you need all 3 columns to have data in them, if one is vacant it will not work so I cull out those and run it and then see whats missing. HTH Quote Link to comment
minotto Posted February 5, 2017 Author Share Posted February 5, 2017 Thanks Alan. Attached is the text file i used. All the columns seem to be complete. How does it look to you? elevatons.txt Quote Link to comment
AlanW Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 (edited) @minottoHi, I don't think your data is correct as when you look at the data the first and second is usually a co-ordinate and third a height. The spacing doesn't seem far enough apart and heights are too high. Possibly the horizontal scale is different to the vertical scale of the survey data. I put the data into an Excel document. The attached image is the way it should look, first column is the survey point number (I think), then Easting & Northings (or Viseversa) then the level. last are codes that you have to drop off. You basically use Column B, C & D. Book1.xlsx Edited February 6, 2017 by Alan Woodwell Quote Link to comment
Jonathan Pickup Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 I think the problem is the units for the data. Vectorworks can use feet, meters, millimeters, centimeters, inches, but not latitude and longitude. I think you need to convert the latitude and longitude to feet from a datum. Quote Link to comment
minotto Posted February 6, 2017 Author Share Posted February 6, 2017 Thanks Alan and Jonathan for the suggestions. But i'm a bit confused. Vectorworks can read latitude and longitude but it just has to be formatted according to Alan's example? Or VWs doesn't read latitude and longitude? If so, is there an easy way to convert latitude and longitude to a datum? Quote Link to comment
rowbear97 Posted February 9, 2017 Share Posted February 9, 2017 In Allan's image of the spreadsheet can you identify the columns? It looks like the first one is data point and then LAT and LON with elevation and description. If this is the case then delete the first column and last and you should be cooking with gas! The only issue you will have is the conversion to you current site coordinates. Quote Link to comment
AlanW Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 @minottoHi, try these 2 files. original with terrain only and the cut-down with the odd ones out. Import survey data then select all and created model, using metres. 18259_150420-Cut Down.zip Quote Link to comment
minotto Posted February 11, 2017 Author Share Posted February 11, 2017 Ok Thanks Alan Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.