Jonny31 Posted November 21, 2016 Share Posted November 21, 2016 Hi All, I’m a year out landscape architect. I have a 3D mesh digital terrain model created in vectorworks from OS contour data. What I would like to do is drape an image over that landform, for example the 1:25,000 OS map or a google earth image. I have tried to add the image as a texture as well as draping the bitmap over the landform, neither of which has worked. Is there something I’m missing here. Are there any image file types that I should be using? Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks. Quote Link to comment
AlanW Posted November 21, 2016 Share Posted November 21, 2016 (edited) @Jonny31Nothing special, just create a texture with the image and apply to site model. If you don't see anything except change of colour its probably the scale of the image is too small. If you know the distance on your image use that in set by image in the texture. Edited November 21, 2016 by Alan Woodwell Quote Link to comment
Jonny31 Posted November 22, 2016 Author Share Posted November 22, 2016 Hi Alan, Thanks for your suggestion. I have managed to apply the image as a texture but the scale of the image is too small. When I click on the model and then click the render tab, all the options (including the scale bar) appear briefly (less than a second) and then disappear to leave me with only the sketch and texture option. Do you know a reason for this? Cheers Quote Link to comment
AlanW Posted November 22, 2016 Share Posted November 22, 2016 (edited) @Jonny31See attached files Site Model with Google Texture v2015.vwx Site Model with Google Texture.vwx Edited November 22, 2016 by Alan Woodwell Quote Link to comment
Steve Riddle Posted November 22, 2016 Share Posted November 22, 2016 Hi I am having the same trouble also, have imported 3d contour shapefiles and geotiff for a 1000 ha property my client want to run a visual simulation on for council. Have converted the contours to a site model and want to 'drape' the geotiff over the surface of the model using the existing scale and coordinates, perhaps I'm wrong but there doesn't seem to be a way to do this besides converting the aerial to a texture and placing a texture bed with the image on the surface of the terrain. This process throws out the scale and coordinate mapping of the aerial making it time consuming and inaccurate. Is there an easier way? Quote Link to comment
AlanW Posted November 23, 2016 Share Posted November 23, 2016 (edited) I would probably go the other way. Export your model as a KLM file with your co-ordinates and then when you open the file it will open in Google Earth and it will take you to the site with your 3D model there in position. As long as yo have the correct Co-Ordinates and relative levels. Edited November 23, 2016 by Alan Woodwell 1 Quote Link to comment
Jonny31 Posted November 30, 2016 Author Share Posted November 30, 2016 Hi, Could you talk us through the process of georeferencing my site model an then opening it in Google Earth at the right location. Do the co-orinates of the model apply to its centre? How do I work out what the relative levels are? Cheers Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.