BLAM Posted October 8, 2015 Share Posted October 8, 2015 Anyone using vector works know of any conversion method? As i don't see vector works having this option in Georeference. thanks! Quote Link to comment
Art V Posted October 8, 2015 Share Posted October 8, 2015 (edited) What is it exactly that you want to do? Georeference (i.e. georectify) an image? This is not possible in Vectorworks and is best done in a proper GIS program. (QGIS is a free option if you don't ahve a GIS program) Use a UTM or local coordinate reference system (CRS)? For that you would need Vectorworks Landmark, Architect or Designer. Landmark and Designer have a bit more extensive GIS functionality than Architect. There are options to work on a drawing if you do not have georeferencing available and only need it once in a rare while but there are several caveats to that and should only be used for relatively simple stuff in a limited size area. Edited October 8, 2015 by Art V Quote Link to comment
Art V Posted October 8, 2015 Share Posted October 8, 2015 Just had another thought... if you meant to export an image as georeferenced, that is in a way possible though maybe not really reliable depending on the original image. (e.g. when you got an image of which you know it is supposed to be georeferenced but do not have a georeference file) To do that you need to: 1. set the coordinate reference system for both the document and the layer that holds the image 2. place the image at the correct position (and make sure it is the correct size) assuming you know the coordinates of a point in the image 3. export as image file and check "Export Georeferencing File" in the export dialog box. That way you will be able to import it again as a georeferenced image. BUT there is NO guarantee it will be correct and should only be used as a last resort and at your own risk. You could easily be several meters or more off. If it is only for indicative purposes that may be ok, but if accuracy is required and/or if any legal matters (e.g. lot boundaries) are involved by all means do not do this. Quote Link to comment
AlanW Posted October 9, 2015 Share Posted October 9, 2015 Not sure if this helps but if you obtain your co-ordinated from Google Earth and set your 3D model up with the correct RL and co-ordinated then export as a KML file you get a Google Earth file. Double click on the file and it will open Google Earth and it will zoom in to your model on your site. See attached Quote Link to comment
Art V Posted October 9, 2015 Share Posted October 9, 2015 I have found Google Earth imagery to be unreliable for scaling/dimensioning on non-flat areas. As long as you are on a flat area the distances/dimensions are reasonably ok for approximate distances/locations. In hilly areas much less so. This means that if you need to dimension an area to fit your model in you may end up with some suprises depending on the area. So even though Google Earth can be set to use UTM coordinates, you cannot directly get a georeferenced and properly projected file out of it as far as I know. And when set to show UTM coordinates, it is my impression it internally still works with geographic lat/lon coordinates. Quote Link to comment
A. Lorberer Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 Hi, Blam, why don't you just create a local coordinate system, suiting your location, and define / or ask a specialist to define / key corner points in other systems? I used vector with European local mapping coordinates, and never had problem, even through I regularly exported coordinated files to use in other specific programs. Quote Link to comment
Art V Posted October 12, 2015 Share Posted October 12, 2015 Hi, Blam, why don't you just create a local coordinate system, suiting your location, and define / or ask a specialist to define / key corner points in other systems? I used vector with European local mapping coordinates, and never had problem, even through I regularly exported coordinated files to use in other specific programs. This works reasonably well if you you exchange drawings via dwg/dxf as they often do not hold projection information so the drawings will basically be flat cartesian coordinates drawings. The "burden" of getting the drawing properly put into a projected coordinate system will then lie on the other party, if a projected CRS is used. However, if you are using data which comes from a projected coordinate system then it will require a bit more attention, but we don't know if that is the case with the original poster. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.