jet Posted March 19, 2014 Share Posted March 19, 2014 Hello, i have posted about this before.. I am hoping someone has some advice. I have a drawing (map) of an area and want to export to google earth. Have started with just a simple polygon of the area. I can not get the polygon to place in the correct place in google earth! Google earth uses WGS 1984 cheers, jim Quote Link to comment
monkey Posted March 21, 2014 Share Posted March 21, 2014 you have to either force WGS194 co-ordinates when you export, or convert it yourself using GIS. We use ArcGIS to reproject our shapefiles into WGS1984 in order to use in google earth. Quote Link to comment
jet Posted May 12, 2014 Author Share Posted May 12, 2014 Frustrated.... I have VW 2014, and the pro version of Google Earth Pro, and i still need to use the FREE qgis to re-project my data to back and forth... Is there anyone that is able to export / import linework from VW to Google Earth (pro) Jim Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.