ray isaacs Posted September 6, 2013 Share Posted September 6, 2013 i imported a shp file of topo lines. the lines are 2d ploys with elevation data as records. is it possible to convert these to 3d ploys automatically, or do i have to do it one by one manually? cheers, ray Quote Link to comment
Dillon Posted September 23, 2013 Share Posted September 23, 2013 I'd love an answer to this question too. Is this now possible in 2014? Does anyone have a script for this? Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee PVA - Admin Posted September 23, 2013 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted September 23, 2013 I have not yet come across a way to do this, however I have been asked a number of times for a way to accomplish it. The closest I have seen is with Survey Input, but that pulls directly from a delimited text file to create contours at various elevations, not record data attached to the contours/polys themselves. If anyone comes across a method or script that does this, please let me know and I will add it to the kbase immediately. (Until then, i'll check with a few of the veterans here and see if they have come across something similar.) Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee PVA - Admin Posted September 23, 2013 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted September 23, 2013 (edited) Ray, would you be so kind as to send tech@vectorworks.net that .SHP file? ("ATTN: Jim" is fine for the subject) I am speaking with some others here to see if we can get something a little more automated worked out. The "Modify by Record Value" feature that was introduced a few versions back may hold the answer. Edited September 23, 2013 by JimW Quote Link to comment
ray isaacs Posted September 23, 2013 Author Share Posted September 23, 2013 sure will, jim. Quote Link to comment
Guest BillV Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 I have used and worked with .shp files a lot in the last year. If you receive a .shp file with 2d polys it is difficult to create a terrain model in 2013 and before. The modify by record will allow you to basically extrude that poly to the height in the attached record. This is no good for a terrain model. I recently received a shp file with 2d polys and went back to the council who provided it. They confirmed that their data was held in both 2d and 3d polys and were happy to send me the correct files which worked in 2013. The situation is easier in 2014. I have run the new command in 2014 on the same 2d poly file (convert to 3d polys) and it worked perfectly. The attached image shows. Quote Link to comment
ray isaacs Posted October 3, 2013 Author Share Posted October 3, 2013 jim, did you look at the second shp file i sent? i'm thinking that this problem is actually resolved in vectorworks and my problem was in the first shp file itself. cheers, ray Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee PVA - Admin Posted October 3, 2013 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted October 3, 2013 I did, yes. I wasn't sure that the result I got was correct however until I just heard from you, i'll let the others know as well! Thank you. Quote Link to comment
ray isaacs Posted October 4, 2013 Author Share Posted October 4, 2013 that's good. seems like some progress is being made in terms of gis integration. in our practice that is really important. we hope vw will continue to improve the interactivity with gis, especially as this becomes more common and expected at administrative levels. one thing that we would like to see is a less complicated way of staying geo-referenced. yes it can be done. but, we find it a bit confounding to keep track of original coordinates, files that are geo-referenced, files--such as dwgs--that get imported with different coordinates, and then the whole problem of modeling away from the origin. in fact, i will add this to the wish list right now. thanks, jim, for your assistance. ray Quote Link to comment
Dillon Posted November 8, 2013 Share Posted November 8, 2013 I was confused by the above posts, so to clarify for others. I am trying out 2014. There is a new command in Modify by Record to "Elevate 2D Polys" that does exactly what Ray requested at the top of this thread... If you have a 2D poly from a shp file with 2D polys that have elevation data, you can automatically turn them into 3D polys with the right elevations. That in turn can be transformed into a SiteModel (DTM). As with all shp file stuff in VW, there is some fiddling to get all the units correct. In the file I tried out, I had to change the document units to meters. Then in the command I applied a multiplier of 1000 to the meter elevations to get the right result. I've noticed before (with both shp files and 3DS files) that VW seems to insist that imported files are in millimeters. Dillon 1 Quote Link to comment
Vectorworks, Inc Employee JuanCarlos Posted November 19, 2013 Vectorworks, Inc Employee Share Posted November 19, 2013 For those in 2013 you can use a script in this thread http://techboard.vectorworks.net/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Main=35797&Number=181308#Post181308 Quote Link to comment
Peter W Flint Posted January 28, 2020 Share Posted January 28, 2020 On 11/8/2013 at 4:51 PM, Dillon said: I was confused by the above posts, so to clarify for others. I am trying out 2014. There is a new command in Modify by Record to "Elevate 2D Polys" that does exactly what Ray requested at the top of this thread... If you have a 2D poly from a shp file with 2D polys that have elevation data, you can automatically turn them into 3D polys with the right elevations. That in turn can be transformed into a SiteModel (DTM). As with all shp file stuff in VW, there is some fiddling to get all the units correct. In the file I tried out, I had to change the document units to meters. Then in the command I applied a multiplier of 1000 to the meter elevations to get the right result. I've noticed before (with both shp files and 3DS files) that VW seems to insist that imported files are in millimeters. Dillon What progress has there been in the years since this thread was last updated? I'm having a similar issue in VW 2019 with a shapefile with Z-values in feet. VW is translating those as decimal inches. I'm sure theres an issue of scale, I'm still a new user, just seeing if theres a quicker fix than me spending an afternoon chasing it down. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.