Yoginathaswami Posted February 11, 2013 Share Posted February 11, 2013 Aloha, is there a way to convert standard lines to "property line" with all the bearing and distance information automatically attached to it? I have stakeout points that was given by surveyor, it will be much easier to draw lines from one point to another instead of going through the Property line tool. Thanks! Quote Link to comment
CipesDesign Posted February 11, 2013 Share Posted February 11, 2013 Hi Yogi, This is easily done using the Create Objects from Shapes command. You might need to add the command to your workspace via the workspace editor. As I recall, you will need to Compose the lines in to a Closed Polygon (or trace them) before running the command... I just tried it and it worked like magic! Aloha, p Quote Link to comment
Yoginathaswami Posted February 11, 2013 Author Share Posted February 11, 2013 (edited) Aloha, Peter: As always... thank you very much for your fast, prompt and ever helpful replies. I will give it try in few minutes here. Edited February 11, 2013 by Yoginathaswami Quote Link to comment
Yoginathaswami Posted February 11, 2013 Author Share Posted February 11, 2013 Peter, that works like a charm!!! The command available from contextual menu (Control+Click). Thanks so much! Quote Link to comment
CipesDesign Posted February 11, 2013 Share Posted February 11, 2013 My pleasure Yogi. Quote Link to comment
Yoginathaswami Posted February 12, 2013 Author Share Posted February 12, 2013 (edited) Aloha, Peter or anyone else (from the southern hemisphere...) Hawaii uses South azimuth for its Metes and Bounds description. Anyone know how can I get South azimuth labelled on the property line that I created with Peter's direction in previous post? I tried drawing my line counter clockwise that didn't do the trick. I hope I don't have to manually change the azimuth on every single property line. Mahalo! Edited February 12, 2013 by Yoginathaswami Quote Link to comment
CipesDesign Posted February 12, 2013 Share Posted February 12, 2013 Yogi, I'm confused. I am in the Northern Hemisphere. And so are you. Has something turned our world upside down? One thing you might try is to click on the Edit With Dialog button in the OIP. This allows you to type in the values you want for each segment of the Property Line... Other than that, you might ask Jonathan (who is in the Southern Hemisphere) what he thinks of all this... Quote Link to comment
Yoginathaswami Posted February 12, 2013 Author Share Posted February 12, 2013 (edited) Aloha, Peter: I was very confused once. You are right we both are in the N. Hemisphere. After speaking to couple of the local surveyors few years back...the story is that the first surveyor arrived on the islands in the early days thought Hawaii was in the Southern Hemisphere. The mistake was carried forward faithfully to date. In Hawaii all the survey are done with South Azimuth! I did discover that I could change them manually, was just hopping for universal settings somewhere. I'll PM Jonathan. Thanks Peter! P.S. I didn't mean you're in S. Hem. Just hoping someone beside you?who reside in S. Hem might response... Sorry for the confusion...(smile) Aloha Edited February 13, 2013 by Yoginathaswami Quote Link to comment
CipesDesign Posted February 12, 2013 Share Posted February 12, 2013 Big Smile ;-) PS: Where did your photo go? Quote Link to comment
Yoginathaswami Posted February 13, 2013 Author Share Posted February 13, 2013 About that... We moved our web server and that messed up my image link. Thanks for the reminder...I'll take a few minutes to fix it. Aloha! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.