Uli Posted November 3, 2012 Share Posted November 3, 2012 (edited) Does anybody had luck exporting a shapefile. Import works fine but not the export. If I export as dwg file the geometry is correct but I can't export the database of the shapefile of course. I tried any settings of import and export even different documents scales, different units and different prj files. It seems to be a problem with the decimal points. Thanks for any advice. VW 2013 Landmark Win 7 64 bit Edited November 4, 2012 by Uli Quote Link to comment
monkey Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 we have had this problem with several files, couldnt work it out, so imported into GIS via dwg and exported to shape file. I have however managed to get it to work from vector works many times before, it seems though that some files are a bit iffy. Quote Link to comment
Uli Posted November 6, 2012 Author Share Posted November 6, 2012 In my case the numerics seems to be right, but not the decimal point. Either there were three numerics to much or 3 numerics too little. Any settings in projection made it worse or did not have any effect. In one case the reimport of its own export into VW was slightly incorrect. In other cases it was a problem with comma and point used as decimal seperator but editing the prj file had also no effects. Maybe I find any solution by gambling :-) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.