Benson Shaw Posted October 20, 2010 Share Posted October 20, 2010 I'm creating an ongoing site history of a 1/4 section farm. Buildings have been demolished or moved, pivot installed, drain swale established, areas switched in and out of dryland farming, etc, etc. 2 property edges are defined by roads. A canal defines another. New photos show the pivot irrigation center and concentric tracks. No ground survey available. The mods are documented by annotating aerial photos (USDA survey), a new one every year or two: Photo into a design layer, trace features on another layer, create a SLVP and note the changes. Photo layer set to invisible in VP Goal is to have an SLVP for each new aerial with road outlines and simulated prop line appearing unchanged. The photos (and 1 satellite image) are not from same viewpoint. I'm tracing then trying to resolve differences with the shear tool. But then the trace no longer fits the photo. Any alternatives? -B Quote Link to comment
bcd Posted October 29, 2010 Share Posted October 29, 2010 HI Benson, I think you'll be more successful editing your imagery in photoshop first to correct lens & perspective distortion, rotation and scaling. Quote Link to comment
islandmon Posted October 29, 2010 Share Posted October 29, 2010 This is a thorny problem ... Goggle Earth offers solutions via the ' kml' files: ______ Starting Location -122.159142626562 37.13020581444007 817.1626767629162 -80.00845909620324 103.4509995970619 -0.99224414333047 relativeToGround relativeToSeaFloor #m_ylw-pushpin relativeToGround relativeToSeaFloor -122.159142626562,37.13020581444007,817.1626767629164 ________ In other words, you can match the Aerial Photos using Layer Masks in Google Earth.. then export the data via kml and then use the lat-long-tilt-roll-altitude information to manipulate the various perspective views in VW coordinates> xyzijk . Quote Link to comment
Benson Shaw Posted October 31, 2010 Author Share Posted October 31, 2010 OK, Thanks bcd and islandmon. I think you are both suggesting that I choose one photo, maybe the satellite one, to be the standard. Then through manual (bcd/photoshop) or numeric (islandmon/GE.kml) stretching and compressing, make all the other photos align features to the standard one, then import into VW for a new trace? Is that correct? I am getting nowhere with kml. Guess I need the Google Earth Pro. -B Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.