Nathan_B Posted October 5, 2010 Share Posted October 5, 2010 (edited) Is there an accurate way to get property lines to show up in elevation when the elevation in question has been produced from a 3D model? Edited October 5, 2010 by Nathan_B Quote Link to comment
Bob Holtzmann Posted October 5, 2010 Share Posted October 5, 2010 You can use the property line as the site boundary on the site model. Then the edge of the property line would show as the end of the site section on the building elevations. For this to work, section lines through the site model would be used for the building elevations. Quote Link to comment
islandmon Posted October 5, 2010 Share Posted October 5, 2010 Usually, a classed 3D poly of the property lines mapped to the terrain works well. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.