mmyoung Posted January 8, 2010 Share Posted January 8, 2010 (edited) I'm new to DTMs (which ought to be obvious from my question): When I import a stack of shapefiles, they align perfectly with respect to one another, but they can be offset from the "paper space" origin (0,0) of Vectorworks by miles. It's all right; I move my page over to them. But how is the origin of a shapefile established? Is there a mapping protocol that determines where (0,0) is? Is there some sort of master grid it references? Edited January 8, 2010 by mmyoung Quote Link to comment
Kool Aid Posted January 8, 2010 Share Posted January 8, 2010 There are thousands of master grids. Anyone can create one. There are even hundreds of National grids and subgrids, used by the Surveyors General etc. Now, most GIS-programs use the Long/Lat -coordinate system, which obviously is not relative. When doing conversions, one may apply a Cartesian (often Mercator) projection with a specific origin. It seems that VW has very limited choices of conversions. Should Albuquerque be in North America, you may be lucky, though. Quote Link to comment
Miguel Barrera Posted January 8, 2010 Share Posted January 8, 2010 The coordinates are the unique longitude and latitude of a point on the earth surface which is based on a particular spheroid used in that region. The latitude or northing is usually measured from the equator and the longitude or easting from the prime meridian (Greenwich, UK). Rather than changing the page location use a viewport on a sheet layer for printing. Note that when you create a viewport, it will also be off the page. All you need to do is change the center of the viewport in the object info to 0,0. Quote Link to comment
Kool Aid Posted January 8, 2010 Share Posted January 8, 2010 Umm? I just did a Shape-file export from VW. No long/lat was required. I don't think there is a facility to define one. Or the projection/grid. Quote Link to comment
Miguel Barrera Posted January 8, 2010 Share Posted January 8, 2010 Petri, When importing a shp file you need to include the projection *.prj file to layout correctly the gis data on a planar surface. VW will save the projection data so if you need to export the data back to a shp file, it will be converted to lat/long coordinates. Without the prj file or projection data, VW cannot make the conversion as you have experienced. Quote Link to comment
mmyoung Posted January 10, 2010 Author Share Posted January 10, 2010 Thanks Miguel. Are there directions somewhere for how to structure the metadata for shapefiles? How to set up .dbf and .prj records? So far I haven't been able to find information I could easily make sense of. Quote Link to comment
Miguel Barrera Posted January 11, 2010 Share Posted January 11, 2010 The shp, dbf, and prj files are created by Arcview. The prj file is a text file that can be edited directly following a specific format but the dbf, which is a dBase 4 database format, would be very difficult to create without the program. Each graphic in the shp file has a unique id which is linked to the dbf (database) that holds the attributes related to each shape. Quote Link to comment
mmyoung Posted January 12, 2010 Author Share Posted January 12, 2010 Miguel, many many thanks. Quote Link to comment
katja Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 Hello, thanks for this info...I'm trying to learn this stuff with my friend who has the gis knoweledge but me...not so much. So it's difficult to toggle back and forth when I don't have those files available for fixing. Miguel, does this .prj-file work also when trying to get info on excisting dwg map? We have tried the shapefiles (they come with dpf records not prj)both with AutoCad and with Vector works...and the same thing happens...the shapefiles align nicely with respect to one another,but the map is not where it should be....or rather the map is in the correct location but the shapefiles are off because they seem to have another origin.... Maybe I try to ask the prj-data first and then come back... Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.