domer1322 Posted December 6, 2007 Share Posted December 6, 2007 I have a file with GIS information (imported shape files) and it works fine until I try to import an aerial photo to overlay the GIS info (street lines, parcels). I have to scale the photo to match the scale of the drawing. But after many frustrations I figured out that whatever changes I made to the photos (usually just size and position) do not get saved when I close the file. When I re-open the file, the photo is still there, but it is now the wrong size and located in the wrong spot. Any suggestions ? Does it matter if the photo is contained in the same folder as the VW drawing? VW 2008 XP Pro Quote Link to comment
Petri Posted December 6, 2007 Share Posted December 6, 2007 In my very limited experience: the aerial and the vector data should match. If you need to scale etc. the aerial, then it may not be in proper format. Quote Link to comment
dspearman Posted December 7, 2007 Share Posted December 7, 2007 If you select the imported photo and look in the object info pallet does it tell you that the photo is a bitmap? If not what does it say? How are you scaling the photo? Quote Link to comment
monkey Posted December 7, 2007 Share Posted December 7, 2007 have you found a way to lay the aerial onto the height data? if you purchase you aerial photo from somewhere like getmapping then the aerial comes with an additional file which is a couple of K, then when importing the aerial VW promts you and asks whether you want the aerial to scale, nad it will line it up exactly with your data if using co-ordinates. it is important that this additional file is kept in the same folder as the aerial Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.