Dexie Posted October 29, 2007 Share Posted October 29, 2007 Has anyone had any experience/luck importing MOSS .GIO survey files The data looks like the sample below. The Terrain model import options report an error when importing because there is data other than coorinates and z value. I think the data describes an entire srvey including boundary lines, road lines etc. MOSS delete,SURVEY create,SURVEY genio,SURVEY 001,FORMAT(3F15.3,A4) 003,ORDER,4=1,1,2,3,4 001,FORMAT(3F15.3) 003,ORDER,4=1,1,2,3 080,B001,5=0.0,6=0.0,7703 4865.986 5762.688 116.161 4870.425 5752.295 116.471 4880.679 5756.676 116.331 4879.952 5758.371- 999.000 4871.308 5754.679- 999.000 4867.678 5763.411- 999.000 4865.986 5762.688 116.161 .000 .000 .000 080,B002,5=0.0,6=0.0,7703 4882.227 5743.626- 999.000 4883.012 5741.982 116.187 4879.090 5740.230 115.814 4882.341 5732.360 116.111 4880.637 5731.709 116.265 4876.607 5741.253 116.298 4882.227 5743.626- 999.000 .000 .000 .000 Quote Link to comment
Petri Posted October 29, 2007 Share Posted October 29, 2007 Get rid of the "header" part and try "Import Survey File" again. (It may assume comma-delimited, though.) No, hang on! There obviously is a "header" for each object, too. Those "080,B002,5=0.0,6=0.0,7703" -lines. So, the file has to be pre-processed. (Why are there minus-signs after some values? Values like .000 and 999.000 look a bit weird, too.) Well, almost anything is doable with a bit of VectorScripting, like a preprocessing script - either to a new data file or as 3D loci. However, the "object headers" may define the type of the object; this is something that VW:s DTM does handle at all. Not a good prognosis, I'm afraid. Possibly doable. Quote Link to comment
jbrhwy Posted October 29, 2007 Share Posted October 29, 2007 Dexie Far easier to ask the surveyor to resend a text file with ID, Northing, Easting, Elevation & Description. Quote Link to comment
Petri Posted October 29, 2007 Share Posted October 29, 2007 That depends. MOSS-files are typically from municipal GIS-systems. A consultant, even working for the municipality in question, may not be in a position to negotiate. (I've paid for data needed in jobs done to LGAs to sections of the same LGAs. This, I think, is called Economic Rationalism.) Quote Link to comment
Petri Posted October 29, 2007 Share Posted October 29, 2007 (edited) Right - a few more hours of free entertainment. As I suspected, MOSS is an American file format: "MOSS - an export file formate r[e]adable by the U.S. Department of Interior's MOSS public domain GIS." http://www.geo.ed.ac.uk/~anp/format.txt (They do not pay too much attention on spelling in the U.K. nowadays...) The Canadians seem to use it, too. http://srmwww.gov.bc.ca/gis/gistrans.html "MOSS format All three of our GIS's (ARC/INFO, Genasys, and Pamap) support MOSS translators, although it is an extra-cost item with Pamap. The MOSS format may be suitable for our data, as it carries a single alpha-numeric tag on each feature (point, line or area), along with the coordinates of the feature. This makes it easy to maintain links with Oracle over the translation. MOSS stores each polygon as a bounding shape (ie all vertices required to define its boundary) independently. This leads to duplication of the arcs separating polygons, because each of these arcs is included in the MOSS file twice. The ARC/INFO CLEAN command removes the duplicate arcs, but the Pamap Clean Vector Data command does not. Does Genamap's VERIFY command ??" While VW is, if pushed, a 2D GIS-program of sorts, the DTM tool is anything but. Even this "duplication of arcs" may cause problems - at least it flags possible problems. The lexical differences between MOSS and VW may be significant. Can't find documentation of this MOSS, though. It is, I think, supported by MapInfo and ArcView. At least I've been offered MOSS data from systems running under the said GIS-programs. GIS, however, is not of interest to NNA (quoting a very senior person there). I have no idea why they have SHAPE import & export. EDIT Progress! http://www.blm.gov/gis/ "This directory contains a miscellaneous collection of GIS utilities and some data files. The executable programs are in EXE (DOS/Windows) format. Included is a PC version of the public-domain GIS program MOSS (Map Overlay and Statistical System.) Also included are conversion utilities between some of the popular GIS and graphics formats (MapInfo, AutoCad, ESRI, Tiger, VPF, SDTS, and MOSS, and probably some others.) The programs were contributed by various parties and are in varying states of development. All material dates from 1998 or before. GIS data files include an outline map of the 48 states, with county boundaries, of Bureau of Land Management (BLM) district boundaries, of the coastlines of the world, and miscellaneous other sets. Origin and accuracy of the data is unknown." Unknown seems to be the operative word here: the 48 states? Even I know that there are 50 states. Or is it 51? Is Australia finally a State of the U.S. of A. - has George John W. Howard succeeded in his quest? Anyway, the free conversion utilities might be worth a look. EDIT2 Sorry, I should call it a day, but is "GIS's" (in "All three of our GIS's") correct spelling or just Canadian? While I am always right on factual matters, English is only my third language so I may occasionally err on some of the finer details. EDIT3 "Vendor GIS formats in wide use proprietary formats ARC/INFO export MOSS ERDAS" says http://www.fws.gov/pacific/gis/plan/sec6.htm Fawlty punctuation aside, the U.S. Federal Fishermen classify MOSS as a proprietary format. Interesting... In the U.K. one should not be expected to be able to use proprietary file formats - the E.U. must have a Directive on this, filed right next to the Cucumber Shape (Maximum Allowed Curvature) Directive. Edited October 29, 2007 by Petri Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.