mlau Posted June 14, 2006 Share Posted June 14, 2006 hello, I've imported a dwg successfully into VW and the coordinate extents are correct. For example, one of my site boundry points is x=2355661' y=358798' in VW as well as my GIS program, (projected in a State Plane coordinate system.) This coordinate point is located in South Carolina. The problem I am having is that when I export the same file, as dwg, with same extents VW seems to change the coordinate system. Therefore I can not place the data correctly in its real-world location. The same coordinate mentioned above, after export from VW to dwg, becomes x=28276649 y=4295733. Off enough to take me from South Carolina to central Africa, (using a State Plane projection) Can anyone explain to me if and how VW projects geographic data when exporting as dwg or dxf, I'm using Architect. thank you Quote Link to comment
islandmon Posted June 28, 2006 Share Posted June 28, 2006 Sorry for the delay... Please review this file http://www.fractalnet.org/PERL_LatLong2UTM.html Quote Link to comment
islandmon Posted June 29, 2006 Share Posted June 29, 2006 Right Click to download this nifty UTM Converter for Windows: http://www.fractalnet.org/UTM/utms.exe.zip Quote Link to comment
Petri Posted January 9, 2007 Share Posted January 9, 2007 I wonder if this still is an issue. Some important client bodies in Finland refuse to commission consultants using VW because of similar experiences. I've done some testing within VW (12.5) and a friendly colleague tried two sample files with AutoCAD and Microstation and we do not seem to have the problem. Quote Link to comment
Petri Posted January 9, 2007 Share Posted January 9, 2007 OK. Took the said test files and exported them as DXF (v 12). Imported them into MapInfo (v 4 - an antique piece ca. 1996!) and the coordinates were exactly the same as in VW. Quote Link to comment
jbrhwy Posted January 10, 2007 Share Posted January 10, 2007 Petri Happy to know that I am not the only one still using MapInfo Mac v4, most of the time beats having to open Virtual PC with newer version of MapInfo or ArcView. Quote Link to comment
Petri Posted January 10, 2007 Share Posted January 10, 2007 I'm sure the new versions are wonderful - but my needs are quite basic and spending a lot of money for features I don't need and would not have time to learn would be pointless. (Well, now _I_ sound like a luddite...) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.