Every time the import, referenced or not, freezes VW 2013 or 2014, after the third file. Up to the third file everything is ok. It seems that the file size in MB does not matter because I used Georaster in tiff, png or jpg. The file size of the jpg file is very small but the dimension of the aerial image is in all three versions the same 10000x10000 24 bit. I know that there was a limitation in former Versions of VW but I thought I can use it now for cartographic work in townplanning projects. If there is a limitation it would be nice to now it, because GIS programs import nearly as many geotiffs as you like.
Sorry for my English.
Edit:
I made one Raster out of the four raster files as geotiff and geojpg. The import worked fine for both files although the tif file was ten times bigger than the jpg file but I ended up with a greyed rectangle with no image. So I thing that there must be a limit in the dimensions when you want to import georeferenced images.
Edit:
Hi monkey, it seems to be as you mentioned before "VW used to have a 15000 x 15000 pixel limit as well but not sure if it is the same in 14". I cut the image after mergeing the files to 14474x14474 and it works although the file size is nearly 600 MB.
It would be very nice if known limitations were published so I can save a lot of work or is it written somewhere?